Sysout Format - Want to get rid of excessive prompt message.

Several scripts
Post Reply
User avatar
DocGoo
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 12:00

Sysout Format - Want to get rid of excessive prompt message.

Post by DocGoo » 30 Nov 2010 5:39

Hello,

Our sysout file has excessive prompt info which can make reading the output hard. Here is example:

[APWMAD0A0773] F:\Program Files\BMC Software\CONTROL-M Agent\Default>REM * New Command Line Arguments

We don't need to see the path everytime for every statement.

How can we modify or remove this?

Are there other options for modifing the sysout format?

Thanks All!!!

User avatar
philmalmaison
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 1148
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Location: Ile de France

Post by philmalmaison » 01 Dec 2010 11:20

Yes
using the ctmunixcfg on the agent:
OS Configuration Utility

1) Bourne Shell Flags . . . .(-x|-v|n): [n]
2) Korn Shell Flags . . . . .(-x|-v|n): [n]

Regards,
Philmalmaison

User avatar
DocGoo
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 12:00

Post by DocGoo » 16 Oct 2012 5:39

What about the Windows enviorment?

User avatar
DocGoo
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 12:00

Post by DocGoo » 16 Oct 2012 5:58

Opps I got it. Sorry for another post.

User avatar
mauriziog
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 807
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Location: Varese - Italy
Contact:

Post by mauriziog » 26 Oct 2012 5:13

Put @echo off at the beginning of the script.

User avatar
DocGoo
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 12:00

Prompt

Post by DocGoo » 26 Oct 2012 6:07

Actually I wanted to get rid of that long prompt but still retain the command and other echo outputs. Echo off stops everything from coming. The ctmwincfg setting would stop the commands.

User avatar
mauriziog
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 807
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Location: Varese - Italy
Contact:

Post by mauriziog » 26 Oct 2012 6:30

Is NOT as you say:
"@echo off" stops olny the echo of commads, exactly as ctmwincfg does; so if have in the script

Code: Select all

echo "Have a good day"
The output is:
----------------
echo "Have a good day"
"Have a good day
"
----------------

If you have in the script:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo "Have a good day"
the output is:
---------------
"Have a good day"
---------------

Consider also that there is the "echo on" command so playing with "on" and "off" you can see only some lines.

The echo off is more flexible and I advice this method because in this manner you can, only for ONE script disable the echo; very usefull for example when you debug a script...
And in control-M with the edit jcl/script action you can easily add and delete the echo.
Last edited by mauriziog on 26 Oct 2012 6:36, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
mauriziog
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 807
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Location: Varese - Italy
Contact:

Post by mauriziog » 26 Oct 2012 6:34

to complete the "command echo" topic in batch:
even when the echo in on, the commad is not show if there is the "@" as first char...

so if you write

Code: Select all

@echo Ciao
in the output is:
-----------
Ciao
-----------

and there isnt the "echo off" ....
:D

User avatar
DocGoo
Nouveau
Nouveau
Posts: 73
Joined: 08 Sep 2010 12:00

Still Problems with Excessive Prompt Info

Post by DocGoo » 06 Feb 2013 8:45

I tried to do this in Configuration Manager as setting

"Echo Job Commands" to NO"

But sysout still has excessive prompt and line spaces. I thought it worked once but now is not.

Any ideas?

Thank you,

Goo

Post Reply