It is currently 16 Dec 2017 12:16


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2013 7:31 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jul 2013 12:00
Posts: 10
Hi Friends,
We have Control M/EM , Control M/Server & Control M/Agent in a single physical server - with different user account (Linux).

Now we are going to install another Control M server in the same physical server with different user id.
What I need to do to ensure that the new Control M server will not conflict with the existing control M server? Do I need to mention different ports? Where I can /should mention same port as already existing Control M server?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 23 Jul 2013 10:13 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2013 12:00
Posts: 10
You'll need a different accounts and different ports. That is about it.

Make sure the server can handle that kind of load also.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2013 6:22 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2011 12:00
Posts: 46
You need to have a space around 10GB ( ideally) actual installation required less than this

Also you need to check port availability , however when you install the new instance it will automatically display available port .

We are running 4 environment in one physical server and does not face any issue

Note : make sure that firewall is not blocking any port which is used
also connect one control-M agent to only one Control_m server otherwise it will corrupt the agent config.dat which result in impact on production.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 25 Jul 2013 9:17 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 23 Jul 2013 12:00
Posts: 10
Thanks Manii , cjdesch
I still have one doubt - we already have default port set for ctm/em-server & server to ctm/em (7005,7006) --- should I keep them 7005,7006 only -- or need to change (7007,7008 ) --will it work if I change it?

Also if I try to create new gateway - it automatically select Control M ID: 002 -- is that because I already have one server & it's going to be 2nd server? - or I need to change it to 003?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 26 Jul 2013 1:26 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jul 2006 12:00
Posts: 134
Location: Switzerland
You only need to make the second value unique, i.e. 7005 & 7007 (instead of the defaults 7005 & 7006). You'll also need to change the EM port from 13075 (simply move it on to 13076).


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
The site created by Franck YOT. Images, logo, content and trademarks about Control-M products are property of BMC Software.
All the comments are property of their posters. Images, logo, content and design are © copyright by Scheduler-Usage.com. All Rights Reserved