It is currently 22 Jul 2017 12:37


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2014 11:24 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2007 9:00
Posts: 22
Hi

I have just installed Control-M/Server 7.00 on a Redhat linux 5.7 machine. When I try to discover the Control-M/Server and gateway I get the following errors:

1. Control-M/Server State=Down Desired State=Up
2. Gateway State=Up Desired State=Up

Message=Disconnected

Could you please advise how I can trouble shoot these issues

rgd's


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2014 5:25 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2005 8:00
Posts: 686
Location: PARIS
Hi

Check if components can communicate correctly. (hostname, ip, etc...)
Disable redhat firewall on each server.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2014 7:59 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2007 9:00
Posts: 22
Hi fyot

Thanks for your response. I have disable the firewall on both machines and I can ping both machines using the hostname and IP address. I have feeling it could be something to do with ports


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2014 11:35 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2005 8:00
Posts: 686
Location: PARIS
Hi

There is something you must verify in your hosts file.
Sometime host file contains a mistake under RedHat (and some other unix installation)

localhost or your hostname use loopback ip address 127.0.0.1.
verify that your hostname doesn't use it, and use only its own ip address.

and on each servers


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2014 11:59 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2007 9:00
Posts: 22
Hi Fyot

I found the following line in my hosts file on my redhat box:

::1 localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6

should I comment this out?

rgd's


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2014 9:56 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 19 Jun 2013 8:00
Posts: 36
are you sure the ctm server is up? what user did u use to install it? check on server side first if everything is ok and make sure your ports are availables.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2014 9:57 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2005 8:00
Posts: 686
Location: PARIS
Hi

Yes you can if you don't use IPV6

You must have something as following example

#

127.0.0.1 localhost

# special IPv6 addresses
#::1 localhost ipv6-localhost ipv6-loopback

#fe00::0 ipv6-localnet

#ff00::0 ipv6-mcastprefix
#ff02::1 ipv6-allnodes
#ff02::2 ipv6-allrouters
#ff02::3 ipv6-allhosts
192.168.1.212 YOURSERVER


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 19 Feb 2014 4:33 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2007 9:00
Posts: 22
Hi fyot

I have now resolved the issue. I made the mistake of commenting out the loopback address in the /etc/hosts file.

Thanks for all your help, if it was not for you, I would be still messing about with ports numbers

rgd's


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+10:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
The site created by Franck YOT. Images, logo, content and trademarks about Control-M products are property of BMC Software.
All the comments are property of their posters. Images, logo, content and design are © copyright by Scheduler-Usage.com. All Rights Reserved