It is currently 20 Aug 2018 4:36


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 16 May 2011 5:43 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 13 Nov 2007 12:00
Posts: 76
Location: Hyderabad
Hi scripting experts,

I was wondering if there is a script for switching the Control-M agent's environment ( primary host ) . For example , we have two Control-M servers ctmapp and ctmtools . We sometimes need to point the agent to ctmtools from ctmapp and back when the testing is done .

I know we can change the parameters in CONFIG.dat file and restart the agent . However , I want to know if there is anything else I should consider doing this .

Please let me know if you have any queries understanding the requirement.

Thanks in advance !!! Any suggestions are highly appreciated .

Thanks & Regards,
Sharas.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2011 6:30 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2007 12:00
Posts: 317
The simplest is to install two agents, each to a specific Control-M/Server, on the same host.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 20 May 2011 11:12 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2007 12:00
Posts: 1148
Location: Ile de France
Hi Sharas,
first, it's more reliable to use the right interface (ctmagstat) to modify the config.dat from the agent.
Use it and you can see that you can add "authorized" host in the agent configuration.
You just have to make available the Server to Agent port number on your control-m servers (ctm_menu/parameters) for your new agent, because it's S to A port number should have been design for the primary controlm server.
note that it should be better to not give any real hostname on your query, i can imagine on it that your working for capgemini on total rm contract, and nobody have to know that in this forum...

Regards,
Philmalmaison


Top
   
PostPosted: 20 May 2011 9:54 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2007 12:00
Posts: 10
Location: New Jersey
have both servers as authorized server in the config.dat or set it with command line. you must not have both server submit jobs. you should hold or remove all jobs form one server while runing jobs from teh other server.

but you should realy install 2 agents if you are frequetly runing jobs from both servers.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
The site created by Franck YOT. Images, logo, content and trademarks about Control-M products are property of BMC Software.
All the comments are property of their posters. Images, logo, content and design are © copyright by Scheduler-Usage.com. All Rights Reserved