It is currently 13 Dec 2018 1:57


Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 14 Jun 2010 12:56 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 07 May 2010 12:00
Posts: 12
Hello
in CM, there is any way, in the conditions nodes, that a job is launched if only its predecessor is in error
i need and exemple plz , if it's possible
Regards


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 14 Jun 2010 2:30 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 20 Jan 2006 12:00
Posts: 5
I would think that the easiest way would be to use STEPS.

ON STMT * CODE NOTOK
DO COND JOBNAME-NOTOK

On the successor job Conditions Tab IN COND should = JOBNAME-NOTOK (from Predecessor job).

I am sure there are other methods to address this but that is the first one that comes to mind and perhaps the easiest.

Hope it helps.
J


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 14 Jun 2010 9:37 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau
User avatar

Joined: 10 Jul 2009 12:00
Posts: 79
Location: Salem, Oregon
Another is way is
when you have the code for NOTOK
DO FORCEJOB


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
The site created by Franck YOT. Images, logo, content and trademarks about Control-M products are property of BMC Software.
All the comments are property of their posters. Images, logo, content and design are © copyright by Scheduler-Usage.com. All Rights Reserved